2008/09 Reserve League Cup

RESERVE LEAGUE CUP

15/09/2008 – Queen’s Park Strollers 2 Clyde Reserves 0

Lesser Hampden

Scorer: Watt (63 & 75m)

Team: A.Cowie, M. Ure, D. Waters, R.Sinclair (G. Capuano 75m), A. Boslem, R. Montgomerie, A. McGrogan, P. Ronald (J. Henry 35m), A. Coakley, R. Holms, I. Watt Subs: M. Morris, G. Smith, C. Chamberlain (S/K).

30/09/2008 – Airdrie United Reserves 0 Queen’s Park Strollers 1

Excelsior Stadium

Scorer: R. Holms

Team: A. Cowie, M. Ure, D. Waters, A. Boslem, S. Molloy, A. McGrogan, R. Dunn, P. Ronald, R. Holms, S. McGrady and A. Coakley.

13/10/2008 – Queen’s Park Strollers 2 Partick Thistle Reserves 2

Lesser Hampden

Scorer: Watt (2)

Team: A. Cowie, M. Ure, D. Waters, A. Boslem, S. Molloy, R. Montgomerie, J. Henry, R. Dunn, A. Coakley, I. Watt, R. Holms.

27/10/2008 – Queen’s Park Strollers 1 Stranraer Reserves 2 (H/T 0-0)

Lesser Hampden

Scorer: McGrady

Team: A. Cowie, M. Ure, D. Waters, A. Boslem, S. Molloy, P. Harkins, J. Henry, J. Neill, D. Murray, S. McGrady, A. McGrogan.

10/11/2008 – Queen’s Park Strollers 5 Stenhousemuir Reserves 0 (H/T 2-0)

Lesser Hampden (Game switched from Ochilview)

Scorers: Boslem (30m), Nicholas (Pen) 44m, Harkins (51m (Pen), 59m), Murray 82m

Team: A. Cowie, M. Ure (R. Montgomery 52m), D. Waters, A. Boslem, S. Molloy, S. Reilly (P. McGinn 60m), R. Dunn, P. Harkins, S. Nicholas, D. Murray, A. McGrogan (J. Henry 75m). Subs: G. Smith, C. Chamberlain (S/K).

24/11/2008 – Queen’s Park Strollers 1 Clyde Reserves 3

Lesser Hampden (Game switched from Broadwood)

Scorer: Neill (26m)

Team: A. Cowie, M. Ure (G. Smith), D. Waters, A. Boslem, R. Sinclair (R. Montgomery), S. Reilly, R. Dunn, P. Ronald (J. Henry), A. Coakley, J. Neil, R. Dunlop. Subs: G. Capuano, C. Chamberlain (S/K).

08/12/2008 – Queen’s Park Strollers 3 Airdrie United 1

Lesser Hampden

Scorers: Coakley (2), McGrogan.

Team: A. Cowie, M. Ure, D. Waters, R. Sinclair, A. Boslem, S. Reilly (F. McKeever), R. Dunn (A. McGrogan), P. Ronald (J. Henry), A. Coakley, J. Neill, S. McGrady.

12/01/2009 – Queen’s Park Strollers 0 Partick Thistle Reserves 3

Lesser Hampden

Team: A. Cowie, J. Henry, D. Waters, A. Boslem, D. Agostini, S. Reilly, R. Dunn, R. Dunlop, A. Coakley, J. Neill, A. McGrogan.

26/01/2009 – Stranraer Reserves 1 Queen’s Park Strollers 11 (Eleven)

Stair Park

Scorers: McGrady, Dunlop (3), Coakley (2), Dunn, Murray, Neil, Montgomerie and Nadeem.

Team: A. Cowie, J. Henry, D. Waters, A. Boslem, M. Morris (P. McGinn 60m), S. McGrady, J. Neil, R. Dunlop (R. Montgomery 60m), R. Dunn, A. Coakley (W. Nadeem 60m), D. Murray.

23/02/2009 – Queen’s Park Strollers 2 Stenhousemuir Reserves 0 (H/T 1-0)

Lesser Hampden

Scorers: McGrady & Harkins

Team: N/K

Final Table (West):

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
1 Queen's Park 10 6 1 3 28 16 19
2 Clyde 10 6 1 3 21 10 19
3 Partick Th 10 5 1 4 22 10 16
4 Airdrie Utd 10 4 1 5 21 2 13
5 Stenhousemuir 10 4 0 6 11 -6 12
6 Stranraer 10 2 2 6 12 -32 8

 

04/05/2009 – Semi Final Tie

Queen’s Park Strollers 2 Dunfermline Athletic Reserves 0 (H/T 1-0)

Lesser Hampden

Scorers: Murray & Watt

Team: G. McPherson, J. Henry, R. Montgomerie, A. Boslem (G. Lachlan 19m), S. Baillie, G. Capuano, A. Coakley (F. McKeever 67m), R. Dunlop, S. McGrady (I. Watt 62m), D. Murray, W. Nadeem. Sub: A. Cowie (S/K).

13/05/2009 – Final Tie

Queen’s Park Strollers 1 Ross County Reserves 3 (aet, 90m 1-1) (H/T 1-0)

Lesser Hampden

Scorers: QP: McKeever 11m

Ross County: Lawson (Pen) 85m, Grant 96m, Scott 97m

Teams: QPS: David Crawford, Jack Henry, David Waters, Paul McGinn, Steven Baillie, Giuseppi Capuano, Raymond Montgomerie, Frankie McKeever, Steven Odunewu (Steven Graham 70m), Ross Dunlop (Michael O'Hara 101m), Waleed Nadeem (Atif Afzal 107m). Subs: Paul Gallagher, Craig Chaimberlain (S/K).

Ross County: Peter Donnelly, Graham Girvan, Liam Connon, Steven MacDonald, Alex Keddie, Martin Scott, Ross Grant, Paul Watson, Michael Gardyne, Craig Brewster, Daniel Mackay. Subs: Daniel MacLeod, Robert Siegel, Grant Moorhouse, Derek Adams, Joe Malin (S/K).

 

Home