2000/01 Reserve League West

30/08/2000 – Queen’s Park Strollers 0 Clyde Reserves 1 (H/T 0-0)

Lesser Hampden

Team: A. Smith (G. Bruce 46m), D. Simpson, M. Travers, S. Canning, N. Collins, R. Scobie, D. Nesbit, W. Martin, F. Christie (Trialist 75m), S. O’Brien, W. Kwick-Ajet (B. McColl (70m).

04/09/2000 – Falkirk Reserves 0 Queen’s Park Strollers 0 (H/T 0-0)

Venue: N/K

Team: G. Bruce, B. McColl (D. Graham 72m), M. Travers, R. Caven. J. Cunningham, G. Miller, R. Scobie, J. Brown, C. Flannigan (C. Sweeney 25m), W, Kwik-Ajet (F, Christie 69m), W. Martin.

13/09/2000 – Queen’s Park Strollers 2 Livingston Reserves 3 (H/T 1-1)

Lesser Hampden

Scorers: F. Christie (29m) & D. Carmichael (65m)

Team: A. Smith, B. McColl, P. Borland (M. Sweeney 59m), R. Caven, P. Martin, J. Cunningham, C. Sweeney (R. Scobie 15m), S. O’Brien (D. Graham 62m), D. Carmichael, S. Orr, F. Christie.

19/09/2000 – Greenock Morton Res 2 Queen’s Park Strollers 0 (H/T 2-0)

Cappielow

Team: A. Smith, B. McColl, P. Borland, J. Cunningham (C. Fisher 22m), N. Collins (S. O’Brien 22m), D. Graham, R. Scobie, J. Brown, W, Martin, D. Carmichael (F. Christie 56m), M. Travers.

03/10/2000 – Queen’s Park Strollers 1 Airdrieonians Res 1 (H/T 0-1)

Lesser Hampden

Scorer: W. Kwik-Ajet (87m)

Team: A. Smith, S. Canning, M. Travers, R. Sinclair, W. Martin, J. Cunningham, Trialist (W. Kwik-Ajet 53m), G. Connell, Trialist (F. Carroll 72m), J. Brown, R. Scobie.

11/10/2000 – Ayr United Reserves 2 Queen’s Park Strollers 1 (H/T 1-1)

Dam Park

Scorer: J. Brown (13m)

Team: G. Bruce, W. Martin, S. Canning, J. Cunningham, N. Collins, R. Sinclair (D. Nesbit 52m), R. Scobie, G. Connell, F. Christie (C. Sweeney 61m), F. Carroll, J. Brown.

17/10/2000 – Clyde Reserves 5 Queen’s Park Strollers 1 (H/T 4-1)

Venue – not known

Scorer: M. Travers (43m)

Team: A. Smith, R. Scobie (R. Clark 46m), M. Travers, S. Canning, J. Cunningham, N. Collins, Trialist (C. Fisher 60m), J. Brown, C. Sweeney (F, Christie 50m), G. Miller, F. Carroll.

24/10/2000 – Queen’s Park Strollers 2 Falkirk Reserves 4 (H/T 1-3)

Lesser Hampden

Scorer: J. Brown (16 & 62m)

Team: A. Smith, Trialist, M. Travers, R. Caven, S. Canning (J. Cunningham 50m), N. Collins, W. Martin, G. Miller, D. Carmichael (C. Sweeney 53m), S. Orr, J. Brown (F. Christie 66m).

07/11/2000 – Queen’s Park Strollers 0 Livingston Reserves 0 (H/T 0-0)

Lesser Hampden

Team: S. Smith, Trialist (S. Canning 46m), C. Fisher, R. Caven, J. Cunningham, P. Martin, R. Scobie, Trialist (W. Martin 8m), D. Carmichael (C. Sweeney 56m), R. Sinclair, Trialist.

14/11/2000 – Queen’s Park Strollers 1 Hamilton Ac Res (H/T 0-0)

Lesser Hampden

Scorer: J. Brown (78m)

Team: A. Smith, W. Martin, S. Canning, R. Sinclair, J. Cunningham, N. Collins, J. Brown, Trialist, C. Sweeney (F. Carroll 75m), Trialist, C. Fisher (R. Clark 62m).

05/12/2000 – Queen’s Park Strollers 0 Clyde Reserves 1 (H/T 0-1)

Lesser Hampden

Team: G. Bruce, Trialist, P. Borland (S. Canning 75m), N. Collins, J. Cunningham, Trialist (S. Orr 70m), R. Scobie, G. Miller, Trialist (D. Carmichael 70m), R. Jackson, J. Brown.

19/12/2000 – Hamilton Ac Reserves 2 Queen’s Park Strollers 1 (H/T 1-0)

Lesser Hampden (Switched from New Douglas Park)

Scorer: R. Scobie (80m)

Team: G. Bruce, Trialist, J. Cunningham, N. Collins, S. Canning, R. Scobie, S. Orr (W. Martin 55m), G. Miller, J. Brown, H. Martin (D. Carmichael 65m), F. Carroll (C. Sweeney 46m).

31/01/2001 – Airdrieonians Reserves 2 Queen’s Park Strollers 1 (H/T 0-1)

Venue – not known

Scorer: H. Martin (1m)

Team: A. Smith, S. Canning, M. Travers (D. Ferry 46m), R. Caven, N. MacFarlane, D. Connaghan, K. Finlayson, S. Marshall, M. Gallagher (R. Jackson 46m), Trialist (R. Clark 69m), H. Martin.

13/02/2001 – Queen’s Park Strollers 1 Morton Reserves 1 (H/T 0-1)

Lesser Hampden

Scorer: F. Carroll (87m)

Team: G. Bruce, D. Simpson (P. Graham 78m), D. Ferry, A. Owens, J. Cunningham, N. Collins, R. Scobie, S. Orr, W. Martin, J. Brown (F. Carroll 56m), R. Clark.

21/03/2001 – Hamilton Ac Reserves 2 Queen’s Park Strollers 0 (H/T 0-0)

Venue: Not known

Team: G. Bruce, D. Nisbet, A. McDonald (P. Graham 46m), D. Ritchie (A. Owens 70m), Trialist, N. Collins, D. Simpson, R. Clark, R. Scobie, F. Carroll, A. Kay (D. O’Donnell 60m).

28/03/2001 – Falkirk Reserves 3 Queen’s Park Strollers 1 (H/T 0-0)

Venue: Not known

Scorer: R. Jackson (60m)

Team: G. Bruce, A. Owens, Trialist, N. Collins, D. Simpson (D. Nisbet 81m), R. Clark, W. Martin, M. Travers (A. McDonald 77m), R. Scobie, Trialist (R. Jackson 46m), F. Carroll.

03/04/2001 – Queen’s Park Strollers 0 Ayr United Reserves 3 (H/T 0-1)

Lesser Hampden

Team: A. Smith, D. Simpson, R. Clark, A. Owens, R. Sinclair (D. Ritchie 47m), N. Collins, R. Jackson, A. Parker (D. Nisbet 46m), W. Martin, R. Scobie (A. Kay 59m), F. Carroll.

10/04/2001 – Ayr United Reserves 2 Queen’s Park Strollers 0 (H/T 0-0)

Match switched to Lesser Hampden

Team: G. Bruce, D. Simpson, P. Graham (J. Brown 41m), R. Sinclair, N. Collins, A. Owens, R. Clark, S. Marshall (D. Nisbet 86m), W. Martin, R. Jackson (R. Scobie 55m), F. Carroll.

23/04/2001 – Livingston Reserves 2 Queen’s Park Strollers 1 (H/T 1-0)

Almondvale (Astroturf Park)

Scorer: A. Johnston (88m)

Team: G. Bruce, D. Simpson (F. Carroll 46m), M. Travers, R. Sinclair, N. Collins, A. Owens, R. Clark, S. Orr, J. Brown (A. Johnston 65m), R. Jackson, R. Scobie.

Final match versus Airdrieonians Reserves not played due to Airdrie’s financial issues.

1

Livingston Res

15

15

0

0

50

15

45

2

Ayr United Res

15

9

1

5

30

17

28

3

Hamilton Ac Res

15

7

2

6

25

28

23

4

Clyde Reserves

15

6

0

9

32

32

18

5

Falkirk Reserves

15

4

3

8

36

36

15

6

Queen's Park St

15

0

2

13

34

34

2

Morton & Airdrieonians records expunged as both failed to complete their programme due to financial issues.

Home